The obligation of self-insured persons to provide insurance arises from the day of commencement or resumption of employment and continues until its interruption or termination. When starting, interrupting, resuming or terminating any work activity, the self-insured person submits a declaration according to a form approved by the executive director of the NRA to the competent territorial directorate of the NRA, within 7 days of the occurrence of the circumstances. If the self-insured person does not submit a declaration for choosing the type of insurance within the 7-day period upon starting and resuming work, he is subject to insurance only for disability due to general illness, old age and death - only for the "Pensions" fund.
Kik.Info - Insurance and Tax Guide
Self-insured persons are artists, translators, writers, composers, seafarers, owners and partners in commercial companies, lawyers, pensioners who work and others. Осигурителните вноски за самоосигуряващите се лица за 2026 г. са:
- For those born before 01.01.1960, for the "Pensions" fund - 19.8 %, for the "OZM" fund - 3.5 %, Health insurance - 8 % = 31.3 % in total
- For those born after 12/31/1959, for the "Pensions" fund - 14.8 %, for the "OZM" fund - 3.5 %, Health insurance - 8 % and social security (only UPF, without PPF) - 5 %. = 31.3 % total
- Минимален осигурителен доход за самоосигуряващи се лица: 620.20 евро (от 1 август 2026 г., преди това 550.66 евро / 1077 лв. от началото на годината).
- Максимален осигурителен доход: 2111.64 евро (4130 лв.) за периода до 31 юли 2026 г., а от 1 август 2026 г. се повишава на 2300 евро.
EXAMPLES:
Тъй като няма как предварително да знае с точност какви приходи ще има сумарно годишно, самоосигуряващото се лице определя месечна сума за осигурителен доход, върху който плаща ежемесечо осигурновки. Месечните авансови вноски на самоосигуряващите се лица се внасят до 25-о число на месеца, следващ месеца, за който се дължат (например, за февруари 2026 г. – до 25 март 2026 г.). Окончателните осигуровки се внасят при годишното изравняване на осигурителния доход за съответната година върху разликата между действителните доходи от трудова дейност на самоосигуряващото се лице и неговия авансов осигурителен доход. При годишното изравняване на доходите не участват тези, които не са от трудова дейност – например авторските и лицензионни възнаграждения, субсидиите на земеделските стопани и др. Годишното изравняване се извършва чрез Таблица 1, която е приложение към годишната данъчна декларация. Срокът за внасяне на окончателните осигурителни вноски е до 30 април на съответната година.
Example 1 – when the insurance income is below the maximum allowed
(Забележка: Този доход е над минималния за 2026 г. и под максималния, така че се осигурявате върху реалния размер).
Example 2 – when the insurance income is above the maximum allowed
6391.15 – 1597.79 = 4793.36 евро е реалният осигурителен доход.
Self-insured persons pay the due insurance contributions to the relevant account of the competent TD of the NRA, and in the documents for their payment, the personal identification number, personal identification number or official number issued by the NRA is filled in. The minimum monthly amount of the insurance income for self-insured persons who do not exercise labor activity throughout the month is determined in proportion to the working days of the month for the period during which the activity was exercised. Self-insured persons who carry out activities on different grounds pay insurance contributions for one of the grounds of their choice. For example, if the person is a farmer, a sole trader and participates as a partner in an LLC, he is insured for only one.
© 2026 Iliana Dechkova
